Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Collection of Personal Information

Siang Family Club does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

When you register a Siang Family Club account, the personal information we collect may include your:

·         Name

·         Delivery Address

·         Email Address

·         Date of Birth (Optional, for us to reward birthday voucher for you during your birthday month)

·         Telephone Number

·         Mobile Number

·         Credit card details (optional) and payment methodology

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

·         To deliver products information / promotion flyers etc. For example, we may pass your name and address on to a third party such as our courier service company or supplier of choice in order to make delivery of the item to you;

·         To inform and update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;

·         To provide you with relevant product information such as SKUs;

·         To allow us to administer your registered account with us;

·         The non-mandatory personal information such as date of birth and gender are used to carry out research/es on our users’ demographics and for us to send you suggestion or information in the form of promotional emails which we think you may find useful, thereby, enhancing your experience when you visit our website. By providing us these non-mandatory personal information, you are deemed to have consented to be part of our research/es and to receiving suggestions or information as outlined above.

Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials

In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register a Siang Family Club account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from within our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

Accessing Actual Data

You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.


Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information anytime by visiting any Siang Family Club branches.

Security of Your Personal Information

Siang Family Club ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

·         Allowing access to personal information only via passwords;

·         Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and

·         Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes ( The period for data retension will be at the discrepancy of Siang Family Club)


Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Siang Family Club may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Siang Family Club is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.


If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Siang Family Club please contact Customer Service at careline@siang.my and we will resolve the issue.


 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Siang Family Club reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.


Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact Customer Service at careline@siang.my.

 

Copyright © 2018 Siang Pharmacy. All rights reserved.eCommerce by SiteGiant